The shortlist for the 2018 Social Worker of the Year Awards has been announced and the winners will be revealed at an exclusive ceremony in November. #SWA18

Finalists announced for Social Worker of the Year Awards 2018



10/8/2018

The shortlist of finalists for the Social Worker of the Year Awards 2018 has been announced.  

93 social workers and social work teams from across England have been selected as finalists across 16 different categories, celebrating the achievements of practitioners in both children’s and adult services. The winners from each category will compete against each other to be named the ‘Overall Social Worker of the Year 2018’.

 

The winners will be revealed at a prestigious awards ceremony in London in November, which is the leading celebration of its kind in the sector and recognises the success of the profession’s most innovative and dedicated social workers.

 

James Rook, Managing Director of the awards’ headline sponsor, Sanctuary Social Care, said: “The Social Worker of the Year awards are continuing to grow and thrive and we’re delighted that this year we’ve received our highest number of entries, following on from the success of a record-breaking year in 2017.

 

“The standard of entries and level of competition is very strong, so all shortlisted nominees should be extremely proud.  We look forward to welcoming our finalists and their guests to the awards ceremony in November to celebrate their outstanding achievements in the profession.”

 

The Social Worker of the Year Awards are supported by Headline Sponsor Sanctuary Social Care; Corporate Partner the British Association of Social Workers (BASW), Media Partner The Guardian, and individual category supporters, Barnardo’s, UNISON, Servelec HSC, Children’s Social Work Matters and the London Borough of Lambeth. The awards are also supported by the local authorities of North Lincolnshire, Bradford, Devon, Kent, Sunderland, Hampshire and Essex (in partnership with Capita) as well as the Tees Valley Local Authority Child and Adult Services – a partnership between the local authorities of Middlesbrough, Hartlepool, Darlington, Redcar & Cleveland and Stockton-on-Tees.

 

Peter Hay CBE, Chair of the Social Work Awards charity which organises the awards, added: “We’re incredibly grateful to all of our sponsors for supporting the Social Worker of the Year Awards, as all of this is only made possible thanks to the generosity of the organisations that support us. Our aim is to celebrate the outstanding achievements of social workers and social work teams and we’ve been truly humbled by the huge praise coming from people who have benefitted from great social work.

 

We’re also delighted that more people who have received support from social workers have been represented on our judging panel this year, including young people from the Cafcass Young People Family Justice Board and Barnardo’s and representatives from the Think Local Act Personal (TLAP) partnership.”

 

The full shortlist of finalists for the Social Worker of the Year Awards 2018 is as follows:

 

Mental Health Social Worker of the Year

(Supported by Devon County Council)

Chrystell Silas, East Sussex County Council

Jessie Griggs-Smith, Norfolk County Council

Lara Box, Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council

Penny Jackson, Darlington Borough Council

Zoe Williamson, Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust / Northumberland County Council

 

 

Making a Difference

(Supported by Tees Valley Local Authority Child and Adult Services)

Eileen Qubain, Heart of Worcestershire College

Izabela Spalding, East London NHS Foundation Trust

Wendy Ashton, Eden Valley Hospice

 

 

Student Social Worker of the Year

(Supported by Bradford Council)

Sian Miljkovic, University of Bedfordshire

Sivanesan Ramamoorthy, The Open University

Victoria Stephenson, Manchester Metropolitan University

Mark McConnell, The University of Huddersfield

 

 

Practice Educator of the Year

(Supported by North Lincolnshire Council)

Emma Goodall, Cornwall Council

Joseph Robb, Darlington Borough Council

Karen Maude, Bradford College

Lorraine Falconer, Croydon Council

 

 

Creative & Innovative Social Work Practice

(Sponsored by Hampshire County Council)

Divisional Based Intervention Team, Essex County Council

Leaving Care Team, North Yorkshire County Council

Love Barrow Families

People From Abroad Team, Norfolk County Council

Rob Manchester, Devon County Council

Super Power Group, Leeds City Council

 

 

Best Social Work Employer

(Supported by Sanctuary Social Care)

Achieving for Children

Cafcass

Doncaster Children’s Services Trust

Essex County Council

London Borough of Lambeth

Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust

Stockport Family

 

 

Team Leader of the Year, Children’s Services

(Supported by Kent County Council)

Belinda Collingwood, Essex County Council

Jenny Slee. North Somerset Council

Justine Hughes, Oldham Council

Linzi Nicholson, Doncaster Children’s Services Trust

Shaira Makorie, Achieving for Children

Victoria McLeod, Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council

 

 

Team Leader of the Year, Adult Services

(Supported by Sunderland City Council)

Cheri Pearson, Livewell South West

Jane Haywood, Derby City Council

Kelly-Ann Page, Gloucestershire County Council

Nicholas Edwards, Trafford Council

Tracey Bage, South Tyneside Council

 

 

Team of the Year, Children’s Services

(Supported by the London Borough of Lambeth)

Barnsley Fostering Assessment Team, Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council

Case Management Team, North Lincolnshire Council

Fair Ways Fostering

Hillingdon Young People’s Service, London Borough of Hillingdon

Integrated Multi Agency Partnership, North Lincolnshire Council

North Lincolnshire Adoption Team

Referral and Assessment Team, Achieving for Children

South Essex Family Centre, Essex County Council

 

 

Team of the Year, Adult Services

(Supported by UNISON)

Bath and North East Somerset AMHP Team

Integrated Community Services Team, Shropshire Council

LiveWell Dementia Hub, Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council

Organisational Safeguarding Team, Essex County Council

Richmond and Wandsworth DOLS Team

Complex Review and Transitions, Livewell South West

 

 

Newly Qualified Children’s Social Worker of the Year

(Supported by Children’s Social Work Matters)

Alice Bent, Oxfordshire County Council

Daniel Newman, Essex County Council

Heidi Turtle, Kent County Council

Jessie Turner, Hull City Council

Jessica Raper, East Riding of Yorkshire Council

Simone Oliver, Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council

Tiffany Ridd, Norfolk County Council

 

 

Newly Qualified Adult Social Worker of the Year

(Supported by BASW)

Alexandra Edge, Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust / Northumberland County Council

Caroline McCormack, Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council

Claudia Lancashire, Derby City Council

Donna-Marie Wilson, Devon County Council

Kerri Davies, Kent County Council

Nikki Stenning, Devon County Council

Rabbi Deloso, Essex County Council

Rebecca Payne, Gloucestershire County Council

 

 

Children’s Social Worker of the Year

(Supported by Barnardo’s)

Chris Dyas, NSPCC

Kirsteen Lowrie, Southwark Council

Liz Davis, Norfolk County Council

Lucy Jackson, Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council

Owen Chizimba, Essex County Council

Rebecca Healy, Birmingham Children’s Trust

Slavica Todbzic, Central Bedfordshire Council

Theresa Forrester, Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council

 

 

Adult Social Worker of the Year

(Supported by Servelec HSC)

Dan Morton, London Borough of Hillingdon

Jennifer Staude, Westminster City Council

Jess Nesbitt, Gloucestershire County Council

Jo Doughty, Gloucestershire County Council

Louise Redsull, Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council

Lucy Hunt, Devon County Council

Steve Foster, Hampshire County Council

 

 

Championing Social Work Values

(Supported by Essex County Council in partnership with Capita)

Jenny Slee, North Somerset Council

Karen Pain, Bristol City Council

Social Workers Without Borders

Sybille Radszun, Southwark Council

 

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

(Supported by BASW)

Gail Faulkner, Leeds City Council

Janet Reed, Ministry of Defence

Jenny Slee, North Somerset Council

Peter Smith, Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council

Tony Wright, Forward Assist